committee

About our Committees and Teams
Most of our committees and teams meet monthly and welcome new members.  If you are interested in joining a committee or task force, or sitting in on a meeting, please contact the UUSO office at 607-432-3491 or uuso@uuso.org.  If you have an issue you would like to see addressed at a particular meeting, please contact the Board Liaison, Team Leader or Chairperson for that committee or team.

Please note: This page is updated as committees and teams report changes.

Aesthetics Committee

Board Liaison: Nathan Elsener
Chair:  Kathy Paranya

The Aesthetics Committee is charged with assisting with furnishing and decor choices pertaining to the public spaces of our UUSO buildings.

Audio/Video Team
Board Liaison: Rosemary Summers
Chair:  Scott Segar

The Audio/Video Team handles all of the audiovisual equipment (including the sound system and headphone sets for the hearing impaired) for the Sunday services, and for all other congregational and public events that take place at UUSO.  The A/V Team also prepares the recordings of sermons and readings for the website.

Bylaws Committee
Chair:  Mary Ruhoff

The Bylaws Committee, consisting of the Moderator and the two previous Moderators, is responsible for reviewing the Bylaws and for bringing proposed revisions to the congregation for a vote at the Congregational Meeting in May.

Endowment Committee

Board Liaison:  Keith Willcox
Chair:  Margaret Davis

The Endowment Committee is charged with stewardship of the Community Fund and the development of the Endowment Fund, including both the raising of funds, and the disbursement of funds.

Finance Committee

Board Liaison: Jeane Bennett-O’Dea
Chair:  Kari Reynolds
Treasurer: Jeane Bennett-O’Dea

The Finance Committee prepares the annual budget for the congregational meeting and oversees the day-to-day operational finances of UUSO.

Green Sanctuary Task Force

Board Liaison: Karen Palmer

The Green Sanctuary Task Force facilitates the steps that UUSO is taking to become a UUA accredited Green Sanctuary.  This represents a pursuit of excellence in stewardship of our Earth’s precious resources.

History
Board Liaison: Arlana Young
Historian:  Bob Brzozowski

The UUSO historian handles all matters pertaining to UUSO’s history – that of the Society itself, including the architectural history of the Chapin Memorial Sanctuary, which is on the National Registry of Historic Places, and that of the Society’s history in the larger Oneonta community.

Connections Team
Board Liaison: Adrienne Martini
Chair:  Kim Elsener

The Connections Team is responsible for welcoming new members through the hosting of social gatherings and the “Getting to Know UU” classes, and recognizes and honors them on New Member Sunday each year.

Memorial Committee

Board Liaison: Jeane Bennett O’Dea
Chair:  Arleen Benedict

The mission of the Memorial Program is to provide a plaque and a book of records to honor and remember UUSO members and friends who have died; to support the Ruth Achenbach Garden which provides a safe and peaceful place for cremains to be scattered or interred; and to bring comfort to those who mourn.

Committee on Ministry

Members: Carolyn Cooper (2019), Scott Segar(2020), Kate Seeley (2021)

The Committee on Ministry works with the minister to monitor the ministries of UUSO and encourage right relationships within the UUSO community.

 

Nominating Committee

Chair:  Ben Friedell

The Nominating Committee is charged with submitting to the Congregation a slate of nominees – for the Board of Trustees, the Endowment Committee, the new Nominating Committee and the Moderator – to be voted on at the Annual Meeting in May.

Personnel Committee

Board Liaison:  Rosemary Summers
Chair: Rosemary Summers

The Personnel Committee reviews and proposes policies and compensation related to staff positions.

Properties Committee

Board Liaison:  Nathan Elsener
Chair: Duncan Smith

The Properties Committee is in charge of everything related to the upkeep of our two buildings, the Chapin Memorial Sanctuary and Olympia Brown House, including the grounds.

Religious Education Committee

Board Liaison:  Amy Forster Rothbart
Chair: Deb Bruce

The Religious Education Committee manages all aspects of religious education for children, youth, and adults.

Social Action Team

Board Liaison: Karen Palmer
Chair: Carol Malz

The Social Action Team provides information about social justice issues to the congregation and offers opportunities to work on those issues through financial contributions and gifts of personal time and effort.

Stewardship Committee

Board Liaison:  Adrienne Martini
Chair:  Judy Tator

The Stewardship Committee fosters a culture of stewardship among our members and friends as they share their time, talents, and treasure throughout the year.  This committee coordinates all fundraising activities and the annual pledge campaign.

Fundraising Subcommittees:
  • Auction:  Arlana Young, chair
  • Book Sale:  Deb Bruce, chair
  • Cookies and Crafts: Rhiannon Hamm & Pam Strother, co-chairs
  • Plant Sale:  Julia Gregory, chair
Worship Team

Rev. Craig Schwalenberg

The Worship Team meets quarterly to coordinate all aspects of the Sunday worship services (scheduling, music, theme, and other matters) as well as other regularly occurring worship gatherings and special services.  The team is made up of the Minister, Pulpit Guest Coordinator, Music Director, Worship Musician, Music Volunteer Coordinator, Worship Associate Coordinator, and Audio/Video Team Coordinator.

Share this: